PRIVACY POLICY

BACKGROUND:

Capvis AG and its group companies ("Capvis") understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.capvis.com (“Website”) and (subject to the limited exceptions in section 4, below) we do not collect personal data about you unless you contact us (see section 8, below). Any personal data we do collect will only be used as permitted by law.

Please read this Privacy Policy ("Policy") carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of the Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of the Website. If you do not accept and agree with this Policy, you must stop using the Website immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation
In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“personal data”
means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us via the Website. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Swiss Data Protection Act (as revised from time to time) ("DPA") and/or the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

“Capvis/we/us/our”
means Capvis AG, a limited company registered in Switzerland whose address is Grabenstrasse 17, 6430 Baar, Switzerland.

2. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Policy applies only to your use of the Website. The Website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

3. Your Rights

3.1. As a data subject, you have the following rights under the DPA and/or GDPR:

3.1.1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;

3.1.2. The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section 4);

3.1.3. The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact us using the details in section 8);

3.1.4. The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you;

3.1.5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

3.1.6. The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

3.1.7. The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

3.1.8. Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

3.2. If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in section 8 and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Officer ("FDPIC") and/or any competent EU supervisory authority (as the case may be).

4. What Data Do we Collect?

4.1. Subject to section 5.2, we do not collect any personal data from you. We do place cookies on your computer or device. Please refer to Capvis Cookie Policy (Appendix I – Cookie Policy) for further information.

4.2. If you send us an email, we may collect your name, your email address, and any other information which you choose to give us.

5. How Do we Use Your Data?

If we do collect any personal data, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the DPA and/or GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 6.3, below.

5.1. As noted above, we do not generally collect any personal data. If you contact us and we obtain your personal details from your email, we may use them as follows:

5.1.1. To reply to your email;

5.2. You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

6. How and where do we store your Personal Data?

We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above in section 5, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

6.1. Your data will only be stored in Switzerland, European Union and the Channel Islands. Should your personal data be stored and processed outside the European Union, then we have implemented the necessary measures in order to protect your personal data.


6.2. Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure any data we hold about you (even if it is only your email address).

7. How Can You Access your Personal Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Please contact us for more details at info@capvis.com.

8. Contacting us

If you have any questions about the Website or this Policy, please contact us by email at info@capvis.com. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you.

9. Changes to our Policy

We may change this Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

 

APPENDIX I - Cookie Policy

This website www.capvis.com (“Website”) uses Cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish you from other users. By using Cookies, We are able to provide you with a better experience and to improve Website by better understanding how you use it. Please read this Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Cookie Policy is deemed to occur when you press the accept on Our Cookie pop-up. If you do not agree to Our Cookie Policy, please stop using Website immediately.

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Cookie Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

“Cookie”
means a small file placed on your computer or device by Website when you visit certain parts of Website and/or when you use certain features of Website;

“Cookie Law”
means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);

“personal data”
means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined by Swiss Data Protection Act or the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

“Capvis/We/Us/Our”
means Capvis AG, a Swiss company whose registered address is Grabenstrasse 17, 6340 Baar.

Information About Us

This Website is owned and operated by Capvis. We can be contacted at info@capvis.com.

How Does Website Use Cookies?

The Website may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Website and to provide and improve Our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

What Cookies Does Website Use?

The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie
PHPSESSID

Purpose & Type
Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. They in particular include session cookies. They store a so-called session identifier that can be used to assign various inquiries from your browser during the shared session. This allows your computer to be recognized when it returns to the website. Session cookies are deleted when you log out or you close your browser.

Strictly Necessary
Yes

Consent and Control

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies unless those Cookies are strictly necessary; however certain features of Website may not function fully or as intended. You will be given the opportunity to allow and/or deny different categories of Cookie that We use. You can return to your Cookie preferences to review and/or change them at any time.

In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

Changes to this Cookie Policy

We may alter this Cookie Policy at any time. Any such changes will become binding on you on your first use of Website after the changes have been made. You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.

In the event of any conflict between the current version of this Cookie Policy and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

Further Information

If you would like to know more about how We use Cookies, please contact Us at info@capvis.com.

For more information about data protection and our terms and conditions, please visit the following: Disclaimer.

This website uses cookies to enable the operation of certain functions and to improve performance. If you continue browsing the site, you consent to the use of cookies on this website. For further details, please see our Privacy Policy or the Disclaimer.